Student of the Month

Student of the Month Logo

Mission

To bring the community together to honor and praise our local high school seniors for demonstrating character, integrity, love of learning, involvement in school activities, athletics, and community service. Or the ability to overcome challenging life circumstances without compromising their education. The “heartbeat” of Student of the Month is the student who makes a difference in their home, school and community with sincerity and passion. They must be college or trade school bound.

Who Participates

Chaparral High School
Great Oak High School
Linfield Christian High School
Rancho Christian High School
Rancho Vista High School
Susan H. Nelson High School
Temecula Preparatory School
Temecula Valley High School

2017-2018 Award Recipients

September Student of the Month Recipients

Sept Student of the Month 2017Front row (left to right): Makayla Renner (CHS), Michelle Alexandra DeMers (GOHS), Matthew Gomez (RVHS), Catherine Boucher (SNHS), Nathan Underwood (LCHS) and Gwyneth Lu (TVHS). Back row (left to right): Sally Myers (Founder of the Student of the Month Program),  Principal Nicole Dayus, Principal Aimee Ricken, Courtney Evans (Teacher), Principal Holly Wilson and Principal Allen Williams.

October Student of the Month Recipients

October SOM 2017 smallFront row (left to right): Tristan Barlow (TVHS), Berlin Paez (CHS), Isabela Blanco (RCHS), Saul Esqueda (TPHS), Timothy James Bondoc (GOHS) and Isabelle Crisostomo (LCHS). Back row (left to right): Sally Myers (Founder of the Student of the Month Program), Brooke Nunn (SOM Administrative Chair),  Al Rubio (DCH Auto Group Temecula), Alice Sullivan (President/CEO, Temecula Valley Chamber of Commerce), Esther Phahla, CPA, Catherine Pepe (LLUMC Murrieta), Traci Wright (Chick-Fil-A Temecula), Tara Gravino (Chick-Fil-A Temecula), Sandy Word (Which Wich Superior Sandwiches) and Dan Stake (Alta Pacific Bank).

November Student of the Month Recipients

Nov 2017 Student of the Month 1Front row (left to right): Alexandra Perez (LCHS), Kierstin Dunaway (TVHS), Lauren De La Garrigue (RVHS), Isabella Ferstle (SNHS), Andra Deaconn (CHS) and Elyse Ostroske (GOHS).  Back Row (left to right): Principal Holly Wilson, Mrs. Sofia Hernandez, Principal Reggie Ingram, Mr. David Schlottman, and Principal Aimee Ricken.

November Recognition Breakfast Video

December Student of the Month Recipients

DEC 2017 SOM small

Back Row (left to right): Principal Aimee Ricken, Principal Holly Wilson, TVUSD Superintendent Tim Ritter, Principal Craig Swanson, Principal Michael Agostini, Principal Allen Williams, School Representative for CHS

Front Row (left to right): Kyle Icban (GOHS), Charles Russell (LCHS), Jacob Davies (RCHS), Nicklas Wright (TPHS), Andrea Hilton (TVHS), Danah Tommalieh (CHS)

January Student of the Month Recipients

Jan 2018 SOM small

Top Row (Left to Right): Sally Myers (Founder of Student of the Month Program), Principal Nicole Dayus, Assistant Principal Eric Morton, Principal Reggie Ingram, Principal Holly Wilson, Principal Allen Williams

Bottom Row (Left to Right): Sonika Sethi (CHS), Min Ji Kim (GOHS), Nikolai Harber (RVHS), Cassie Aston (SNHS), Trenton Bernard (LCHS), Kimberly Evans (TVHS)

February Student of the Month Recipients

Feb 2018 Student of the Month small

Top Row (Left-to-Right): Student of the Month Founder Sally Myers, Principal Allen Williams, Principal Nicole Dayus, Principal Craig Swanson, Headmaster Michael Agostini, Principal Aimee Ricken, Principal Holly Wilson

Bottom Row (Left-to-Right): Lindsey Gelinas (TVHS), Jay Wilson (CHS), Kamen Redfield (RCHS), Alexis Ellgard (TPHS), Caesar Andre De La Fuente (GOHS), Yummi Liu (LCHS)

 

March Student of the Month Recipients

March SOM 2018 small

Back Row (L-to-R): Nairobi Burks (on behalf of Supervisor Chuck Washington), Samantha Stilwell (on behalf of Assemblywoman Melissa Melendez), Principal Holly Wilson, Principal Allen Williams, Courtney Evans (on behalf of Principal Reggie Ingram), Jacqueline Slavin-Newberry (on behalf of Riverside County Superintendent of Schools, Judy White), Principal Nicole Dayus, Principal Aimee Ricken, City Council member Maryann Edwards

Front Row (L-to-R): Enyi Liu (LCHS), Peter Gonzalez (TVHS), Olivia Vasquez (RVHS), Adrian Wilmer (CHS), Niki Collette (GOHS), Mia Prim (SHNHS, not pictured)

April Student of the Month Recipients

April SOM 2018 small

Back Row (L-to-R): Principal Aimee Ricken, Principal Holly Wilson, Interim School Dean Julie Fuller, Principal Craig Swanson, Principal Allen Williams, Principal Nicole Dayus

Front Row (L-to-R): Delaney O’Kray-Murphy (GOHS), Mariana Arino (LHS), Cole Kitchell (TPHS), Savannah Page (RCHS), Nabeel Azhand (TVHS), Sofia Jaramillo (CHS)

 

Student of the Year Recipients

SOY2018 Top Row (L-to-R): Student of the Month Founder Sally Myers, Principal Reggie Ingram, Headmaster Michael Agostini, Principal Allen Williams, Principal Aimee Ricken, Principal Craig Swanson

Bottom Row (L-to-R): Olivia Vasquez (RVHS), Nicklas Wright (TPS), Mia Prim (SHNHS), Andrea Hilton (TVHS), Michelle DeMers (GOHS), Jacob Davies (RCHS)

Dignitaries

Assembly member Marie Waldron, 75th District
Assembly member Melissa Melendez, 67th District
Congressman Duncan Hunter, 50th District
Congressman Ken Calvert, 42nd District
Council Member Maryann Edwards, City of Temecula
Riverside County Board of Supervisors, Chuck Washington, 3rd District
Riverside County Superintendent of Schools, Judy D. White, Ed. D
Senator Jeff Stone, 28th District
Superintendent Tim Ritter, Temecula Valley Unified School District
Temecula Valley Chamber of Commerce, Alice Sullivan, President/CEO

Volunteers

Founder/Advisor: Sally A. Myers, Sizzler/BMW Management
Program Chair: Brooke Nunn, Temecula Valley Chamber of Commerce
Gift & Scholarship Coordinator: Jerri Selway, Pacific Western Bank
Publicity: Laura Boss, Temecula Valley Unified School District
Accountant: Kimberly S. Garcia, CPA KSG & Associates
Event Support: Sue Mai, Marcia McDonnell and Dan Stake

For more about the program and how to get involved, contact Brooke Nunn at 951-676-5090 or brooke@temecula.org.

Our Sponsors

Scholarship Sponsors

Abbott
Alta Pacific Bank
Beshay Enterprises
Commerce Bank of Temecula Valley
Eastern Municipal Water District
First Citizens Bank
Leslie A. Doherty, CPA, APC
Les Schwab Temecula
The Medline Foundation
Milgard Windows & Doors
Mt. San Jacinto College
Pacific Western Bank
Paradise Chevrolet Cadillac
PKC Kuebler, APC, CPA
Rancho California Water District
Rancho Family Medical Group
Riverside County Board of Supervisors, Chuck Washington, 3rd District
Temecula Education Foundation
Temecula Valley Toyota

Media Sponsors

City of Temecula
Council Member Maryann Edwards, City of Temecula
CR&R Environmental Services
Group 1 Productions
David & Karen La Pointe – La Pointe Wealth Management

Jimmy Fu-tography
Temecula Valley Unified School District
Temecula Valley Chamber of Commerce
Time Warner Cable

Breakfast Sponsors

Altura Credit Union
Azusa Pacific University, Murrieta Regional Center
Beshay Enterprises
California State University San Marcos
Chick-Fil-A
Davies Financial Advisors, Inc.
DCH Auto Group Temecula
Eastern Municipal Water District
Gosch Ford Temecula
Loma Linda University Medical Center, Murrieta
The Medline Foundation
Motion Sports MD – Dr. Jerry Hizon
Mt. San Jacinto College
Pacific Western Bank
Paradise Chevrolet Cadillac
Rancho California Water District
Riverside County Board of Supervisors, Chuck Washington, 3rd District
Riverside County Superintendent of Schools
Rotary Club of Temecula
Sizzler Restaurant Murrieta
Temecula Valley Toyota

Walmart Temecula
Western Municipal Water District

Student of the Year Gift Sponsors

Abbott

Costco
Chick-Fil-A
CR&R Environmental Services
Linfield Christian School
Loma Linda University Medical Center, Murrieta

Mt. San Jacinto College
Nash Dental Care
Promenade Temecula

Rancho California Water Districat
Temecula Olive Oil Company

Temecula Valley Balloon & Wine Festival

Student of the Month Gift Sponsors

Altura Credit Union
Beshay Enterprises
Carl’s Jr.
Castle Amusement Park
Chick-Fil-A Temecula
Clear Blue Promotions
Eastern Municipal Water District
Firehouse Subs
In-N-Out Burger
Jersey Mike’s Subs
Lake Elsinore Storm Baseball
McDonald’s Temecula
Mulligan Family Fun Center
Promenade Temecula
Richie’s Real American Diner

Riverside County Board of Supervisors, Chuck Washington, 3rd District
Robinson Printing
Save The Animals Today Animal Sanctuary
Shakey’s Pizza Parlor
Sizzler Restaurant Murrieta
Temecula Olive Oil Company
Temecula Valley Hospital
Temeku Cinemas
Texas Roadhouse
Western Municipal Water District
Which Wich Superior Sandwiches

Prayer Sponsor

Student Venture

IMG_4899
IMG_4905
IMG_4900
IMG_4909
IMG_4914
IMG_4956
Join the Temecula Valley Chamber of Commerce Today